Thursday, September 21, 2017

God is...

What's the purpose of this vegetative state ? Killing before they get to speak or think something, so they can go to hell? God is not great. No, God is not real. It's just a heartbreaking tragedy. Nature is meaningful, purposely, and random. Why do bad things happen to faithful people? There is no why. It's a random accident. The amount of delusions displayed really make me worry the prospect of our civilization.What's the purpose of this tragedy? You can't even blame free will on this one. People really began to doubt God when hundreds of worshippers were killed in this way. The amount of delusions displayed really make me wonder.

Tuesday, September 12, 2017

Chukha Dzongkha Annual Schools Taekwondo Championships Report


    Chukha Dzongkha Annual Schools Taekwondo Championships Report
    7th-9th September 2017

    The 2017 Chukha Dzongkha annual schools taekwondo tournament meet was hosted by Darla MSS, Darla, and the event is organized by Chukha Dzongkha Taekwondo(TKD) association in collaboration with Bhutan Olympic Committee(BOC), over three days from 7th to 9th September.

    On a cloudy and wet September, Darla MPH became the hive of activity for the Chukha Dzongkha Taekwondo Championships for three days. This was yearly championships in the Dzongkha and the last year event was held at Pashikha Central School. The theme of this year’s meet is, “Say no to drugs and be a responsible citizen; play sports, protect environment, be healthy and live happy life.”

    Over 380 competitors from 18 schools, 10 technical teachers, and 28 coaches took part in it. This was the largest junior and senior Chukha Dzongkha Championships from Chukha Dzongkha and Phuntsholing Thromdey to date. The participant schools are:
    1. Chapcha MSS
    2. Chapcha PS
    3. Chukha CS
    4. Wangchuck MSS
    5. Gedu HSS
    6. Pashikha CS
    7. Kamji MSS
    8. Wangdue Gathsel PS
    9. Chumithang MSS
    10. Norbu Academy
    11. Yonten Kuenjung Academy
    12. Phuntsholing LSS
    13. Tashigatshel PS
    14. Phuntsholing MSS
    15. Phuntsholing HSS
    16. Darla MSS
    17. Arikha MSS
    18. Sonamgang MSS

    All schools’ students reported at Darla MSS, early evening on 6/9/17. For many students the championships were dreams; where so many hopes and aspirations were dashed within them. For many of the students there was a real rollercoaster ride of emotions, with many of the participants coming within a hare’s breath of victory. By 5: 30 Pm, on 6th September, all participants, coaches, escort teachers, and teachers of Darla MSS gathered in the MPH for briefing and introduction. The following points were thoroughly briefed and discussed:
    1. The principal of Darla MSS welcomed the participants and all the guests. Then the principal introduced responsible teachers of Darla MSS for the conduction of the event.
    2. Official and escort teachers from different schools were introduced.
    3. Briefing on health and sanitation – Mr. gopal briefed students and the guest on school sanitation and health facilities – first aids. He focused on junk food free school and use of toilets and cleaning toilets.
    4. Mess Management – Mrs. VP shared information of mess and time for meals. She asked if they have any complain on mess could be made to her.
    5. Campus rules and regulations were briefed by Mr. Karma therchen. He clearly instructed norms and rules of the hostel and campus. The set of rules were displayed on logistic doors and at strategic points in the school.
    6. There was briefing by BOC official to the participants. Students were briefed on rules and regulations of taekwondo.
    7. And it was followed by dinner to all participants and guests.


    Day One (7/9/17)

    On each day, there were over 157 matches and 300 competitors taking part in individual. The championships started promptly at 7:30 am on Thursday with the marking of events commencing first. The match went on up to 10: 30 Pm in the night on first day. The first round from different categories was fought on the first day.

    The following three days Championships at Darla MPH kicked off with lots of excitement and awe. The match kick started with the junior players from Phuntsholing LSS, Mr.Tshering Gyeltshen versus Sonamgang MSS, Mr. Kelden Yoezar. There was stiff opposition from a little boy, Kelden from Sonamgang LSS, but unfortunately losing to Tshering by 3 points. They sparred playfully over for around three minutes. Kelden was then beaten in by Tshering from Phuntsholing LSS.

    Day I Results:
    Boys Junior Category - 1st and 2nd rounds – Preliminary round
    Sl/no
    Category Description
    Name of Competitors
    School
    Weight in Kg
    1st
    2nd
    3rd
    Total
    Remarks
    1
    Junior boys Fin Wt(-)30Kg

    Tshering Gyeltshen
    Phuntsholing LSS
    30
    1st






    Kelden Yeozar
    Sonamgang MSS

    30





    2
    Junior boys Fin Wt(-)30Kg
    Jamyang Tashi
    TPS
    30







    Nikil Mongar
    DMSS
    30
    1st





    2nd round








    3
    Junior boys Fin Wt(-)30Kg

    Rada Wangchuck
    WPS
    30







    Chimi Rigzen
    CCS
    30
    1st




    4
    Junior boys Fin Wt(-)30Kg
    Jigme Sangay Thinley
    WMSS
    30







    Monraj Mongar
    AMSS
    30
    1st





    2nd round








    5
    Boys Fly weight category 30-32
    Pemba Dorji
    PCS
    30-32
    1st






    Jamyang yeozar
    CMSS






    6
    Boys Fly weight category 30-32
    Karma Dorji
    PLSS

    1st






    Chencho Drukpa
    CPS







    2nd round








    7
    Boys Fly weight category 30-32
    Jigme Tenzin
    GHSS








    Sujal Gurung
    AMSS

    1st




    8
    Boys Fly weight category 30-32
    Damchen Dorji
    PMSS








    Dinesh Ghalley
    WPS

    1st





    2nd round








    9
    Boys Fly weight category 30-32
    Bijay Rai
    DMSS

    1st






    Kuenzang Nima
    KCS






    10
    Boys Bantham wt 32-34 kg
    Phuntsho Namgay
    CPS

    1st






    Pratab Singh Rai
    WPS







    2nd round








    11
    Boys Bantham wt 32-34 kg
    Uttam Sharma
    DMSS








    Karma Wangdi
    CCS

    1st




    12
    Boys Feather Wt. 32-36 kg
    Rinchen Wangdi
    WMSS








    Namgay Dorji
    SMSS

    1st





    2nd round








    13
    Boys Feather Wt. 32-36 kg
    Tashi Tobgay
    PLSS








    Chogyel T. Dorji
    GHSS

    1st




    14
    Boys Feather Wt. 32-36 kg
    Nima Tamang
    CMSS

    1st






    Bejay Chhetri
    AMSS







    2nd round








    15
    Boys Light wt. 36-38kg
    Chencho Tshering
    TPS








    Tandin Tshering
    CMSS

    1st




    16
    Boys Light wt. 36-38kg
    Sonam Rinchen
    PMSS








    Sonam Phuntsho
    GHSS

    1st





    2nd round








    17
    Boys Light wt. 36-38kg
    Roshan Rai
    CMSS








    Sangay Thinley
    DMSS

    1st




    18
    Boys Light wt. 36-38kg
    Sukbir Tamang
    SMSS

    1st






    Kezang Gelay
    PCS







    2nd round








    19
    Boys Light wt. 36-38kg
    Yeshey Wangyel
    CPS








    Tsheten Dorji
    PLSS

    1st




    20
    Boys light welter wt 38-40
    Tashi Dendup
    PLSS

    1st






    Tandin Gaser
    AMSS







    2nd round








    21
    Boys light welter wt 38-40
    Namgay Wangchuck
    TPS








    Kinley namgay
    PCS

    1st





    2nd round
    Sanjit subba


    Winner




    22
    Boys welter wt 40-43
    Rinzin Dorji
    PCS

    1st






    Tandin Gyeltsen
    PLSS







    2nd round
    Rinzin Dorji


    Winner




    23
    Boys welter wt 40-43
    Sonam Rabgay Yozer
    CSS

    1st






    Daganath Adhikari
    CMSS






    24
    Boys welter wt 40-43
    Thinley Pempa
    TPS

    1st






    Pema Tshewang
    GHSS







    2nd round








    25
    Boys welter wt 40-43
    Thinley Namgay
    PHSS

    1st






    Uttam rai
    WPS







    2n round
    Thinley Namgay


    Winner




    26
    Boys welter wt 40-43
    Prasanta Rai
    CMSS








    Monraj Rai
    SMSS

    1st





    2n round
    Ajit Mongar


    Winner




    27
    Boys welter wt 40-43
    Ajit Mongar
    WMSS

    1st






    Nima Tenzin
    PMSS







    2nd round
    Vikash Kr
    YKA

    Winner




    28
    Boys light middle wt. 43-46kg
    John rai
    PMSS








    Ugyen Tenzin
    WMSS

    1st




    29
    Boys light middle wt. 43-46kg
    Ugyen penjor
    CMSS

    1st






    Shiva Ghalley
    DMSS






    30
    Boys light middle wt. 43-46kg
    Chenga Dorji
    CSS








    Leela Bdr. GurungGHSS


    1st





    2nd round
    Leela Bdr GHSS


    winner




    31
    Boys light middle wt. 43-46kg
    Milan rai
    CMSS

    1st






    Kuega Wangchuck
    PlSS







    2nd round
    Milan rai


    winner




    32
    Boys light middle wt. 43-46kg
    Dhan Raj
    PCS

    1st






    Jewan kumar
    AMSS







    2nd round
    Dhan Raj


    winner




    33
    Boys light wt. 46-49kg
    Yeshi Wangchuck
    YKA

    1st






    Gyem Tshering
    CMSS






    34
    Boys light wt. 46-49kg
    Lhendup Dorji
    CSS

    1st






    Jurme Dorji
    GHSS






    35
    Boys light wt. 46-49kg
    Namgay Wangdi
    DMSS








    Ritu Raj Ghalley
    KCS

    1st




    36
    Boys light wt. 46-49kg
    Tandin Gyeltsehn
    PLSS








    Sonam penjor
    PCS

    1st




    37
    Boys light wt. 46-49kg
    Tshering Tobden
    WMSS

    1st






    Jamyang Dawa namgay

    TPS






    38
    Boys Light –Heavy wt. 49-52kg
    Singye Lekdral
    WMSS








    Tandin Wangchuck
    CCS

    1st




    39
    Boys Light –Heavy wt. 49-52kg
    Sangay Tenzin
    TPS








    Bhujan Rai
    CMSS

    1st




    40
    Boys Light –Heavy wt. 49-52kg
    Tandin Norbu
    CMSS








    Sonam Rinzin
    PMSS

    1st




    41
    Boys Light –Heavy wt. 49-52kg
    Guru Drakpa
    AMSS








    Sonam Dorji
    Norbu Academy

    1st




    42
    Boys Light –Heavy wt. 49-52kg
    Ream Rai
    WPS








    Purna Singh samal
    YKA

    1st




    43
    Boys Light –Heavy wt. 49-52kg
    Phub Dorji
    PCS

    1st






    Sangay Wangdi
    PLSS






    44
    Boys heavy Wt. +52 kg
    Karma Wangchuck
    NOrbu Academy








    Tshewang Dorji
    CMSS

    1st




    45
    Boys heavy Wt. +52 kg
    Deo Kumar ghalley
    KCS

    1st






    Sangay Khando
    YKA






    46
    Boys heavy Wt. +52 kg
    Dawa Gyeltsen
    DMSS








    Shacha Tenzin
    CCS

    1st






    Day Two (8/9/17)
    On day two, the main participants - both junior and senior boys and girls started at 7am, and it was good to see all participants gathered in the hall before the match. It was also good to see some of the National Players in the squad members in action. The semi-final match was played on this day. The competition started with senior boys’ category; Mr. Nidup Dorji from Pashikha Central School and Mr. Kuenga Tandin from Phuntsholing LSS in their semi-final. To make the event into greater intensity, the spectators shouted at their school from all four sides, close up to the action, it made sure every fight was being watched by an expectant crowd, and fellow team members. In day two, there were lots of sparring, and there came lots of flying out of the blocks, winning and losing in matches. There were also lots of winning by golden points proving that the competitors were tough enough to each other.



    Winners from different categories
    Junior Boys
    Category
    Position
    Name
    School
    Medal
    Junior boys Fin Wt(-)30Kg

    1
    Chimi Rigzin
    Chukha CS
    Gold

    2
    Tshering Gyeltshen
    Phuntsholing LSS
    Silver

    3
    Jamyang Tshechu
    Tashigathsel PS
    Bronze

    3
    Monraj monger
    Arikha MSS
    Bronze
    Boys Fly weight category 30-32
    1
    Kuenzang Nima
    Kamji CS
    Gold

    2
    Sujal Gurung
    Arikha MS
    Silver

    3
    Nima Wangdi
    Wangchu MSS
    Bronze

    3
    Tenzin Dawa
    Chukha CS
    Bronze
    Boys Bantham wt 32-34 kg
    1
    Kuenzang Sonam gyaltshen
    Sonamgang MSS
    Gold

    2
    Karma Wangdi
    Chukha CS
    Silver

    3
    Phuntsho Namgay
    Chapcha PS
    Bronze

    3
    Mon Bdr
    Arikha MSS
    Bronze
    Boys Feather Wt. 32-36 kg
    1
    Namgay Dorji
    Sonamgang MSS
    Gold

    2
    Sangay Rinchen
    Pashikha CS
    Silver

    3
    Hem Raj Ghalley
    Chumithang MSS
    Bronze

    3
    Nima Wangdi
    Chumithang MSS
    Bronze
    Boys Light wt. 36-38kg
    1
    Tshering Yeshi
    Chukha CS
    Gold

    2
    Sukbir Tamang
    Sonamgang MSS
    Silver

    3
    Sonam Phuntsho
    Gedu HSS
    Bronze

    3
    Tsheten Dorji
    Phuntsholing LSS
    Bronze
    Boys light-welter wt. 38-40kg
    1
    Sanjit Subba
    Sonamgang MSS
    Gold

    2
    Daza
    Chukha CS
    Silver

    3
    Karma Wangyel
    Wangchu MSS
    Bronze





    Boys welter wt 40-43kg
    1
    Sonam Rabgay yoesar
    Chukha CS
    Gold

    2
    Thinley Namgay
    Phuntsholing HSS
    Silver

    3
    Thinley Pempa
    Tashigathsel PS
    Bronze

    3
    Ajit monger
    Wangchu MSS
    Bronze

    3
    Rinzin Dorji
    Pashikha
    Bronze
    Boys light middle wt. 43-46kg
    1
    Milan Rai
    Chapcha MSS
    Gold

    2
    Leela Bdr. Gurung
    Gedu HSS
    Silver

    3
    Ugyen penjor
    Chumithang MSS
    Bronze

    3
    Dhan Raj
    Pashikha CS
    Bronze





    Boys light welter wt. 46-49kg
    1
    Lhundup Dorji
    Chukha CS
    Gold

    2
    Sonam Penjor
    Pashikha CS
    Silver

    3
    Khendrap Nima
    Arikha MSS
    Bronze

    3
    Lekzin Norbu
    Phuntsholing MSS
    Bronze
    Boys Light –Heavy wt. 49-52kg
    1
    Bhujan Rai
    Chumithan MSS
    Gold

    2
    Phub Dorji
    Pashikha CS
    Silver

    3
    Tandin Wangchuck
    hukha CS
    Bronze

    3
    Sonam Dorji
    Norbu academy
    Bronze
    Boys heavy Wt. +52 kg
    1
    Sonam Thinley
    Pashikha CS
    Gold

    2
    Deo Kumar Ghalley
    Kamji CS
    Silver

    3
    Tandin Dorji
    Gedu HSS
    Bronze

    3
    Shacha Tenzin
    Chukha CS
    Bronze











    Winners from different categories
    Senior Boys
    Category
    Position
    Name
    School
    Medal
    senior boys Fin Wt(-45Kg)

    1
    Sonam Yoezar
    Wangchu MSS
    Gold

    2
    Tashi Tshering
    Sonamgang MSS
    Silver

    3
    Nidup Dorji
    Pashikha CS
    Bronze

    3
    Ram kumar
    Chukha Cs
    Bronze
    Senior Boys Fly wt. 45-48kg
    1
    Namgay Wangchuck
    Pashikha Cs
    Gold

    2
    Sonam Tshering
    Gedu HSS
    Silver

    3
    Karma Sonam
    Wangchu MSS
    Bronze

    3
    Motilal Ahikari
    Yonten Academy
    Bronze
    Senior Boys bantham wt. 48-51kg
    1
    Leki Dorji
    Norbu Academy
    Gold

    2
    Jamtsho
    Chukha CS
    Silver

    3
    Tashi Phuntsho
    Pashikha CS
    Bronze

    3
    Rinchen Dargyel
    Arikha MS
    Bronze
    Sr. Boys feather wt. 51-55kgs
    1

    Pawal Gurung
    Sonamgang MSS
    Gold

    2
    Sangay Dorji
    Pashikha CS
    Silver

    3
    Lhab dorji
    Kamji CS
    Bronze

    3
    Heera Man Ghalley
    Chumithang MSS
    Bronze
    Sr. Boys light wt. 55-59kgs
    1
    Tashi Dendup
    Wangchuck MSS
    Gold

    2
    Bal Bdr Rai
    Pakshikha CS
    Silver

    3
    Khamsum Wangdi
    Chukha CS
    Bronze

    3
    Wangchuck Namgyel
    Phuntsholing MSS
    Bronze
    Sr. Boys Welter wt. 59-63 kgs
    1
    Euraj Lhama
    Pashikha CS
    Gold

    2
    Karma Phuntsho
    Chukha CS
    Silver

    3
    Rinchen Dorji
    Chapcha MSS
    Bronze

    3
    Gyem Tshering
    Chumithang MSS
    Bronze
    Sr. Boys light –middle wt. 63-68 kgs
    1
    Pema Jamtsho
    Phuntsholin MSS
    Gold

    2
    Namgay Wangchuck
    Chukha CS
    Silver

    3
    Kiran Gurung
    Gedu HSS
    Bronze

    3
    Kinley Tandin
    Phuntsholing LSS
    Bronze
    Boys Middle wt. 68-73kg
    1
    Jangchuk Dorji
    Chukha CS
    Gold

    2
    Prem Gurung
    Gedu HSS
    Silver

    3
    Sonam Dorji
    Phuntsholing LSS
    Bronze

    3
    Sangay Dawa
    Chapcha MSS
    Bronze
    Boys light-heavy wt. 73-78kg
    1
    Phuntsho Wangdi
    Wangchu MSS
    Gold

    2
    Tshering Phuntsho
    Phuntsholing LSS
    Silver

    3
    Yeshi Penjor
    Pashikha CS
    Bronze

    3
    Phurba Dorji
    Yonten Academy
    Bronze
    Boys heavy wt. +78kg
    1
    Namgay Dorji
    Phuntsholing LSS
    Gold

    2
    Sangay Dorji
    Pashikha CS
    Silve r

    3
    Dorji Wangchuck
    Arikha MSS
    Bronze

    3
    Sonam Dendup
    Yonten Academy
    Bronze






    Winners from different categories
    Junior Girls
    Category
    Position
    Name
    School
    Medal
    Jr. girls Fin wt. 30 kg
    1
    Kinley Yangden
    Arikha MSS
    Gold

    2
    Chimi Wangmo
    Kamji CS
    Silver

    3
    Lhasel
    Tashigatshel PS
    Bronze

    3
    Tshering Lhamo
    Chapcha PS
    Bronze
    Jr. girls Fly wt. 30-32 kg
    1
    Namgay Lhamo
    Tashigatshel PS
    Gold

    2
    Kinley Zam
    Arikha MSS
    Silver

    3
    Tshering Dema
    Gedu HSS
    Bronze

    3
    Karma Dema
    Phuntsholing LSS
    Bronze
    Jr. girls Bantham wt 32-34
    1
    Devika Chhetri
    Chukha CS
    Gold

    2
    Pem Zam
    Kamji CS
    Silver

    3
    Thinley gyem
    Chapcha MSS
    Bronze

    3
    Tandin zam
    Arikha MSS
    Bronze
    Jr. Girls Feather wt 34-36 kg
    1

    Nima Zngmo
    Sonam Gang MSS
    Gold

    2
    Tshering Dema
    Wangchu MSS
    Silver

    3
    Lhawang Dolma
    Arikha MSS
    Bronze

    3
    Lhawang dem
    Tashigatshel PS
    Bronze
    Jr. Girls Light wt. 36-38 kgs
    1
    Ngawang Choden
    Gedu HSS
    Gold

    2
    Deki
    Tashigathsel PS
    Silver

    3
    Champa Chettri
    Kamji CS
    Bronze

    3
    Leela Maya Mongar
    Chumithang MSS
    Bronze
    girls light –Welter wt. 38-40 kgs
    1
    Kristina Powdel
    Pashika CS
    Gold

    2
    Tshering Zangmo
    Tashigatshel PS
    Silver

    3
    Anisha
    Chapcha MSS
    Bronze

    3
    Devi Maya Ghallay
    Chukha CS
    Bronze
    Girls Welter wt. 40-43 kg
    1
    Kinzang Jangchub
    Paskikha CS
    Gold

    2
    Reema Mongar
    Darla MSS
    Silver

    3
    Ugyen Lhamo
    Arikha MSS
    Bronze

    3
    Hasta maya
    Chapcha MSS
    Bronze
    Girls Light-Middle Wt. 43-46kg
    1
    Yeshi Wangmo
    Kamji CS
    Gold

    2
    Pema Choden
    Phuntsholing HSS
    Silver

    3
    Kinley Om
    Chukha CS
    Bronze

    3
    Namgay Dema
    Chapcha MSS
    Bronze
    Girls Middle wt. 46-49kg
    1
    Sarojhna Ghalley
    Chukha CS
    Gold

    2
    Lalita Ghallay
    Kamji CS
    Silver

    3
    Sangeeta Ghalley
    Chapcha MSS
    Bronze

    3
    Panna rai
    Chumithang MSS
    Bronze
    Girls Light-Heavy wt. 49-52 kg
    1
    Deki Dungkar
    Kamji CS
    Gold

    2
    Suraj Limbu
    Chukha CS
    Silver

    3
    Passang Wangmo
    Phuntsholing HSS
    Bronze

    3
    Kinley Wangmo
    Wangdigatshel PS
    Bronze
    Girls heavy wt. +52 kg
    1
    Pema Choki
    Pashika CS
    Gold

    2
    Dawa Zam
    Yonten Academy
    Silver

    3
    Hema devi ghallay
    Kamji CS
    Bronze

    3
    Tenzin Nangsel
    Chukha CS
    Bronze
















    Winners from different categories
    Senior Girls
    Category
    Position
    Name
    School
    Medal
    senior girls Fin Wt(-42Kg)

    1
    Bhumika Ghalley
    Chumithang MSS
    Gold

    2
    Rinchen Zam
    Kamji CS
    Silver

    3
    Rechel zangmo
    Arikha
    Bronze





    Senior girls Fly wt. 42-44kg
    1
    Tila Maya
    Pashika CS
    Gold

    2
    Sangay Choden
    Kamji CS
    Silver

    3
    Sonam pelden
    Chapcha MSS
    Bronze

    3
    Muna Suberi
    Darla MSS
    Bronze
    Girls Bantham wt. 44-46kgs
    1
    Kinley Dema
    Sonamgang MSS
    Gold

    2
    Pem Zam
    PemZam Kamji CS
    Silver

    3
    Chitra Maya
    Pashikha
    Bronze

    3
    Bhawana Gurung
    Chukha CS
    Bronze
    Girls Feather wt. 46-49kgs
    1

    Dhan Sari Ghalley
    Pashikha CS
    Gold

    2
    Dorji Zangmo
    Wangchu MSS
    Silver

    3
    Pema Choden
    Kamji CS
    Bronze





    Girls Light wt. 49-52kg
    1
    Lhamo Dukpa
    Chumithang MSS
    Gold

    2
    Sangay Pema
    Chukha CS
    Silver

    3
    Lham Kem
    Kamji CS
    Bronze


    Monjula
    Chapcha MSS
    Bronze
    Girls Welter wt. 52-55kg
    1
    Anjuma Mongar
    Chukha CS
    Gold

    2
    Tenzin Lhazom
    Kamji CS
    Silver

    3
    Sonam pema
    Chumithang MSS
    Bronze

    3
    Janukha Khati
    Arikha MSS
    Bronze
    Girls light-middle wt. 55-59kg
    1
    Bena Rai
    Chapcha MSS
    Gold

    2
    Parmila rai
    Chumithang MSS
    Silver

    3
    Sonam Choden
    Wangchu MSS
    Bronze

    3
    Sangay Lham
    Chukha CS
    Bronze
    Girls Middle wt. 59-63kg
    1
    Jasoda Ghalley
    Chukha CS
    Gold

    2
    Tsjewang Dema
    Kamji CS
    Silver

    3
    Pasang Lhamo
    Wangchu MSS
    Bronze

    3
    Phub Bidha
    Yonten Academy
    Bronze
    Girls light –heavy wt. 63-68kg
    1
    Damcho Zam
    Chapcha MSS
    Gold

    2
    Karma. D. Peldon
    Chukha CS
    Silver

    3
    Tshenden Lham
    Kamji CS
    Bronze

    3
    Tandin Bida
    Wangchu Mss
    Bronze
    Girls heavy wt. +68kg
    1
    Singye Dema
    Kamji CS
    Gold

    2
    Yangchen Lhamo
    Pashikha CS
    Silver

    3
    Pema Choden
    Arikha MSS
    Bronze

    3
    Sangay Lhamo
    Wangchu MSS
    Bronze


    Day Three 9/9/17

    The third day begun with lots of thrill and hype because it was final. Some said that the day would be having lots of stiff and tough fights among competitors. And it surely was. There was a shout of hue and cry among the spectators all throughout the match.

    By lunch, all the matches were completed. There were few competitors kept for guest and the chief guest of the day. At around 1pm, the Dasho Dzongrab of Chukha Dzongkha, the chief guest of the closing day graced the occasion. With him all other dignitaries from DGPC, Dzonkhag and Dungkhag and other guests from different organization came to honor the occasion. There was Marchang ceremony followed by speech from the principal of Darla MSS and the guest of honor. The Dasho Dzongrab underlined the importance of having such kind of event every year in Dzongkha. Then, there were four final matches from different categories who prize fought for gold and silver.

    The third day ended with the awarding of prizes by the chief guest to the winners. By 3pm in the evening, the program ended well with everything in place. And by 4pm in the evening all schools students left Darla school campus to their respective school in bus.

    The competition was extremely well run for three days and Darla MSS would like to thank BOC officials and the teachers for organizing this year’s championship and also for providing any kind of services over the three days. Thank also to Chief Coach and all the referees, judges and table officials who worked tirelessly throughout the three days, ensuring the championships were a huge success. Thanks also to all the governing bodies within the Bhutan Taekwondo Federation for supporting this event and ensuring its success.

    School Wise Ranking

    Sl/no
    Name of Schools
    7
    3
    1
    Total Medal
    School Ranking



    Gold
    Silver
    Bronze



    1
    Chapcha MSS
    3
    0
    11
    32
    6

    2
    Chapcha PS
    0
    0
    2
    2
    17

    3
    Chukha CS
    9
    8
    10
    97
    1
    First
    4
    Wangchuck MSS
    3
    2
    8
    35
    5

    5
    Gedu HSS
    1
    3
    3
    19
    9

    6
    Pashikha CS
    8
    7
    6
    83
    2
    second
    7
    Kamji MSS
    4
    9
    6
    61
    3
    Third
    8
    Wangdue Gathsel PS
    0
    0
    1
    1
    18

    9
    Chumithang MSS
    3
    1
    6
    30
    7

    10
    Norbu Academy
    1
    0
    1
    8
    13

    11
    Yonten Kuenjung Academy
    0
    1
    5
    8
    13

    12
    Phuntsholing LSS
    1
    2
    4
    17
    10

    13
    Tashigatshel PS
    1
    2
    4
    17
    10

    14
    Phuntsholing MSS
    1
    0
    2
    9
    12

    15
    Phuntsholing HSS
    0
    2
    1
    7
    15

    16
    Arikha MSS
    1
    2
    11
    24
    8

    17
    Sonamgang MSS
    6
    2
    0
    48
    4

    18
    Darla MSS
    0
    1
    1
    4
    16